Data protection

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data. 
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.
 

Contact

Responsible Person/Data Protection Officer

You can reach our data protection officer directly at:
Asc-Dienstleistungs GmbH
Danziger Strasse 21
37083 Göttingen
datenschutz@asc46.de

Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail
If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Collection and processing when using the contact form 
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 



Customer account      Orders      

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
 
Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. 
Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
 


Advertising      

Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters
We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
 

Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties.


Shipping companies      

Forwarding of your email address to shipping companies for information on shipping status
We forward your email address to the shipping company in the course of contractual processing, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the order process. The forwarding is for the purpose of informing you by email on the shipping status of your order. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
 


Payment service providers      

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en

Use of PayPal Express
Our website uses the payment service PayPal Express from PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg; "PayPal").
The processing of data enables us to offer you the option of paying via the PayPal Express payment service.
To integrate this payment service it is essential that PayPal collects, stores, and analyses data when you access the website (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, device location). Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies allow your internet browser to be recognised. 
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR out of our overriding legitimate interest in a customer-oriented offer of different payment methods. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
By selecting and using "PayPal Express", the data required for payment processing will be submitted to PayPal to execute the agreement with you using the selected payment method. The data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
Further information on data processing when using the Paypal Express payment service can be found here in the associated data privacy policy.
 


Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.


Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.

Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.

You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.


Analysis       Communication      

Use of the Google Analytics
Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors and for marketing and advertising purposes. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected: IP address, date and time of the website access, click path, information on the browser and the device you are using, the pages visited, referrer URL (website via which you accessed our website), location data, purchasing activities. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. Google Analytics uses technology such as cookies, web storage in the browser, and tracking pixels which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by these regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google relies on standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks. Both Google and the US government authorities have access to your data. Google may combine your data with other data, such as your search history, personal accounts, usage data from other devices and any other information Google has about you.

IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our overriding legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
You can also prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]. To prevent the data collection and storage by Google Analytics across multiple devices you can place an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You need to implement the opt-out on all systems and devices that you are using, so that this works comprehensively. If you delete the opt-out cookie, requests will be transmitted to Google again. When you click here the opt-out cookie will be placed: Deactivate Google Analytics. You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.

 

Use of lead analysis
Our website uses tracking pixel technology to analyse visitor behaviour. In the process, data may be collected, processed and stored, from which usage profiles are created. Wherever possible and reasonable, these usage profiles are anonymised. Cookies are not used. The data collected, which may also contain personal data, is not passed on to third parties. Anonymous usage profiles can be created from the information left behind when visiting the website. The data obtained in this way is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. IP addresses are only stored temporarily for the duration of the visit and are then irrevocably deleted and not stored for longer periods.

 

Use of Smartlook
We use the web analytics service Smartlook of Smartsupp.com, s.r.o., (Lidicka 20, Brno, 602 00, Czech Republic; "Smartlook") on our
website.
Data processing is used to analyse this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. To do so, Smartlook will
use the information recorded on behalf of the operator to evaluate your use of the website and to compile reports on website activities.
Smartlook uses technologies such as cookies. These can involve the collection of, among other things, the following information: IP
address, date and time the page was accessed, mouse movement and click path, information about the browser and device you are using,
pages visited, referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website), location data (country and city). A usage profile can be
generated from this data under a pseudonym.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6
para. 1 lit. f GDPR out of our outweighing legitimate interest in the needs-based and expedient design of the website. On grounds relating
to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you. To prevent
data recording and storage by Smartlook across all devices, you can activate an opt-out cookie at https://www.smartlook.com/opt-out/. Optout
cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You need to implement the opt-out on all systems and
devices that you are using for this to work comprehensively. If you delete the opt-out cookie, requests will be transmitted to Smartlook again.
You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at
https://help.smartlook.com/en/articles/3244453-terms-of-service and at: https://help.smartlook.com/en/articles/3244452-privacy-policy

 

Use of the live chat system Smartsupp
Our website uses the live chat system from Smartsupp.com, s.r.o. (Šumavská 31, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic; "Smartsupp") within the
context of order processing.
The data processing serves the purpose of direct and efficient communication between you and us as a provider. In the process,
anonymised data is also collected and stored for marketing and optimisation purposes from which user profiles can be created under a
pseudonym. By accessing our website, the chat widget is loaded in the form of a JavaScript file from AWS Cloudfront, which makes the chat
technically possible. In order to operate the live chat system, cookies are also used to enable browser recognition. Among other things, the
following information may be recorded and processed: IP address, pages visited, information on the browser and the device used as well as
personal data provided by you when using the chat system.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG (German Teleservices Act). The processing of your
personal data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our outweighing legitimate interest in direct customer
communication. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of your
personal data. You may refuse the saving of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings on your browser software, however
please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
For more information on data processing at Smartsupp, please visit https://www.smartsupp.com/help/privacy-policy/ and
https://www.smartsupp.com/help/privacy/



Plug-ins

Use of Google reCAPTCHA 
Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). 
Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the data controller responsible for your data if you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and for compliance with applicable data protection laws.
The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used by them further. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transferred to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the EU and potentially also in the USA. 
Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in protecting our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google.com/privacy
 


Use of GoogleMaps
Our website uses the function for embedding Google Maps by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
This feature visually represents geographical information and interactive maps. Google also collects, processes, and uses data on visitors to the website when they call up pages with embedded Google maps.
Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. 
The data processing, particularly the placing of cookies, is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Further information on the data collected and used by Google, your rights and privacy can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. You also have the option of changing your settings in the data protection centre, allowing you to administer and protect the data processed by Google.



Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of storage 
After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
 
Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.
 
Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
 

Competition

I accept the conditions of participation and consent to the processing of my personal data as described therein. The competition is organised by HILPRESS GmbH, Grützmühlenweg 40, 22339 Hamburg. All persons aged at least 18 years who have their permanent residence within the EU are eligible to participate. Each participant may only enter the competition once.
Minors and employees of HILPRESS GmbH, their first-degree relatives and employees of participating service providers are excluded from participation. The prize is not transferable to third parties. Cash payment or exchange of the prize is excluded. The legal process is excluded.
The winners will be drawn by lot within 5 working days after the closing date and notified in writing within a further 5 working days at the e-mail address provided. If the winner does not confirm acceptance of the prize and his/her postal address within 72 hours of the prize notification being sent, the prize will be forfeited. Participation in the competition and the normal chances of winning are not dependent on subscribing to the HILPRESS newsletter.
The winners will be published on our social media channels at the end of the competition.

Data protection principles

As the organiser of the competition, we take the protection of personal data very seriously and naturally comply with the statutory data protection provisions. We treat the personal data of the users of our websites with appropriate care. In the following, we explain in detail for what purposes and to what extent data is collected and used in the course of using our competition.

1. Use of the registration information
The participants' personal data will be registered in accordance with data protection regulations and stored in a database. The information about your gender is only collected in order to be able to address you correctly in the future. Your first name, surname and e-mail address will only be collected and stored in order to ensure that this competition runs smoothly, to fulfil the obligations within the scope of the competition and to inform the winners by e-mail. If the participant optionally subscribes to the HILPRESS newsletter, his/her e-mail address will also be processed in accordance with the information in the data protection principles for the HILPRESS newsletter.

Participants consent to the processing of their personal data as set out herein.

2. Data deletion after the end of the competition
The winners' data will be stored until the expiry of statutory retention and limitation periods.

3. Right to information, correction and deletion
Upon your request, we will gladly provide you at any time with information as to whether and, if so, which personal data we have stored about you. Every participant has the right to have his or her personal data changed or deleted at any time. Please contact info@hilpress.de in this regard. Furthermore, every participant can object to the processing of their data. Participants who have their personal data removed from the database must be aware of the fact that this will result in exclusion from the competition. However, merely unsubscribing from the HILPRESS newsletter has no effect on participation in the competition.

You still have the option of having your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted by HILPRESS at any time. To do so, please contact the following e-mail address: export@hilpress.com.

The only exceptions to deletion are data that we need to process outstanding tasks or to enforce our rights and claims, as well as data that we are required to retain by law. Such data will be blocked.

The legal process is excluded

last update: 07.06.2021